NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Auth., 131 N.J.
124, 128 (1993) (quoting cmt. on N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a)). The burden of proof rests
on the public entity to establish immunity. Caicedo, 439 N.J. Super. at 623
(quoting Kain, 436 N.J. Super. at 473). "Where a public entity is immune from
liability for injury, so too is the public employee." Id. at 624 (citing N.J.S.A.
59:3-1(c)).
Defendants argue that three provisions of the TCA provide them with
immunity. In that regard, they contend that they are protected from liability
A-1248-17T3
8
under (1) the weather condition immunity, N.J.S.A. 59:4-7; (2) the good-faith
immunity, N.J.S.A. 59:3-3; and (3) the palpably unreasonable standard, N.J.S.A.
59:3-1(c). We disagree.
1. The Weather Condition Immunity
N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets
and highways of weather conditions." The key word in that immunity is
"solely." If weather conditions combine with other causes then the weather
condition immunity will not act as a bar. Dickerson ex rel. Duberson v. Twp.
of Hamilton, 400 N.J. Super. 189, 198-99 (App. Div. 2008) (quoting McGowan
v.