NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] enforcement of the law. As already pointed out, however, the state of emergency
A-1248-17T3
11
did not close the streets to public use. Instead, the state of emergency authorized
certain state officials to take actions if appropriate. There was no evidence that
Officer Hemphill was specifically directed by any state official to conduct the
patrol that he was engaged in on January 3, 2014. Thus, there was no evidence
that Officer Hemphill was executing or enforcing any law that would implicate
the good-faith immunity under the TCA. Accordingly, defendants were not
entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:3-3.
3. The Palpably Unreasonable Standard
Defendants also argue that they are entitled to immunity under subsection
(c) of N.J.S.A. 59:3-1. That provision states, "[a] public employee is not liable
for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury."
Defendants then argue that the Town of Kearny could not be held liable under a
normal negligence standard. Instead, defendants contend that the Town of
Kearny could only be liable under a "palpably unreasonable" standard and,