the light most favorable to plaintiffs. Brill v. Guardian Life
[…] had actual or constructive notice. Further, defendants argue that
there is no evidence of palpably unreasonable conduct on their
part.
A public entity may be liable if "a negligent or wrongful act
or omission" of its employee "create[s] [a] dangerous condition"
or, if it had "actual or constructive notice of the dangerous
condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have
taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a) and (b). As the Court has repeatedly stated,
[I]n order to impose liability on a public
entity pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2], a
plaintiff must establish the existence of a
"dangerous condition," that the condition
proximately caused the injury, that it
"created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the
kind of injury which was incurred," that
10 A-4140-15T1
either the dangerous condition was caused by
a negligent employee or the entity knew about
the condition, and that the entity's conduct
was "palpably unreasonable."
[Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth.,
169 N.J. 119, 125 (2001) (quoting N.J.S.A.
59:4-2).]