the light most favorable to plaintiffs. Brill v. Guardian Life
[…] trier of fact.'" Schiavo v. Marina Dist. Dev. Co., 442 N.J. Super.
346, 366 (App. Div. 2015) (alteration in original) (quoting R.
4:46-2(c)), certif. denied, 224 N.J. 124 (2016). Furthermore,
whether a party is entitled to TCA immunity is a question of law,
Malik v. Ruttenberg, 398 N.J. Super. 489, 494 (App. Div. 2008),
which we review de novo.
Public entity liability in New Jersey under the TCA is
limited. Polzo v. County of Essex, 209 N.J. 51, 55 (2012) (Polzo
II). In the TCA, the Legislature expressed the balance of
interests between injured parties and governmental entities.
N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. It declared that the public policy of this State
would require public entities to be liable for their negligence
only "within the limitations of this act and in accordance with
the fair and uniform principles established herein." Ibid.
Generally, a public entity is "immune from tort liability
unless there is a specific statutory provision imposing
liability." Kahrar v. Borough of Wallington, 171 N.J. 3, 10
(2002). Even if liability exists, "[c]ourts must 'recognize[] the