NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] On appeal from the New Jersey Department of
Labor and Workforce Development, Division of
Workers' Compensation, Claim Petition No.
2011-6018.
Shebell & Shebell, LLC, attorneys for
appellant (Raymond P. Shebell, of counsel;
Danielle S. Chandonnet, on the brief).
Brown & Connery, LLP, attorneys for respondent
(Stephanie L. Meredith, on the brief).
PER CURIAM
Petitioner Craig Mara appeals from a March 31, 2016 order
entered by a Judge of Workers' Compensation, dismissing as untimely
his petition seeking compensation from his employer, United Parcel
Service (UPS). We affirm.
N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 generally requires that a compensation
petition must be filed "within 2 years after the date on which the
claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation
to the employment." Ibid. However, if the employer or its insurer
pays or agrees to pay compensation, a petition must be filed within
two years after the last payment, or within two years after the
employer or insurer fails to make payment. Ibid. The purpose of