Washington State
[…] Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. We defer to the
trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and persuasiveness of the
evidence. State v. Ague-Masters, 138 Wn. App. 86, 102, 156 P.3d 265 (2007).
Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that we review de novo. State v. Conover, 183
Wn.2d 706, 711, 355 P.3d 1093 (2015). Our primary objective is to carry out the legislature’s
intent. State v. Young, 125 Wn.2d 688, 694, 888 P.2d 142 (1995). Legislative intent is determined
by looking at the statutory language. Young, 125 Wn.2d at 694.
RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) imposes additional penalties on any person who possesses, delivers,
manufactures, or sells a controlled substance “within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop
designated by the school district.” RCW 69.50.435(6)(c) defines “school bus route stop” as “a
school bus stop as designated by a school district.” Under the plain language of the statute, a
3
No. 48999-6-II
school bus route stop must only be designated as such by the school district. Because the language
of the statute is unambiguous as to the meaning of school bus route stop for the purposes of the
sentencing enhancement in RCW 69.50.435(1), we apply the plain language of the statute. Here,
Kuiken testified that the bus stop in question was a South Bend School District bus stop.
Therefore, the State presented sufficient evidence to support the jury’s special verdict on the
sentencing enhancement.
Kinney relies on the definition of “school bus” within RCW 69.50.435 to support his
argument that the State must prove that the bus that stops at the school bus route stop must meet
the WAC definition of a school bus. RCW 69.55.435(6)(b) defines “school bus” as “a school bus
as defined by the superintendent of public instruction by rule.” The superintendent has defined a
school bus as “every vehicle with a seating capacity of more than ten persons including the driver
regularly used to transport students to and from school or in connection with school activities.”
WAC 392-143-010(1).