State v. Anderson
[…] Respondent,                  EN BANC

                v.                                          Filed :_________________
                                                                    November 18, 2021

         BRIAN JEFFREY ANDERSON,

                               Petitioner.


               GORDON MCCLOUD, J.—Brian Jeffrey Anderson was convicted of four

        counts of delivery of a controlled substance, methamphetamine. The fourth

        amended information alleged that the first count was subject to RCW

        69.50.435(1)(c)’s “[a]dditional penalty” because the offense occurred “[w]ithin

        one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district.” The

        special verdict form asked the jury whether the defendant delivered a controlled

        substance to a person “within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop

        designated by a school district.” The jury was not instructed on the definition of