State v. Anderson
[…] carry out the Legislature’s intent.” Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC,

146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). We do this by beginning with “the plain

language enacted by the legislature, considering the text of the provision in

question, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related

provisions, amendments to the provision, and the statutory scheme as a whole.”

Lenander v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 186 Wn.2d 393, 403, 377 P.3d 199 (2016) (citing

Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 10-11).

      RCW 69.50.435 provides that a sentencing enhancement of up to double the

original sentence may be imposed on “[a]ny person who violates RCW 69.50.401


                                          10
State v. Anderson (Brian Jeffrey), No. 98973-7



by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture,

sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401” in certain

specified locations. Covered locations include

      (a) In a school;
      (b) On a school bus;
      (c) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the
          school district;
      ....

RCW 69.50.435(1).