IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] novo. In re Guardianship of McClinton, 157 So. 3d 862, 872 (¶28) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015).
Dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is also a question of law requiring a de novo review.
Covington Cty. Bank v. Magee, 177 So. 3d 826, 828 (¶5) (Miss. 2015). “[T]he allegations
in the complaint must be taken as true, and the motion should not be granted unless it appears
beyond doubt that the plaintiff will be unable to prove any set of facts in support of his
claim.” Id. A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) challenges the sufficiency of the
8
complaint, so Rule 12(b)(6) motions are decided solely on the face of the pleadings. Id. at
830 (¶15).
¶19. Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-309 (Rev. 2013) provides that “[a]ny person
interested may, at any time within two years after final settlement, by bill or petition, open
the account of any executor, administrator, or guardian and surcharge and falsify the same,
and not after . . . .” Fitzmaurice claimed that Vandevort was in civil contempt because he
breached the fiduciary duties that he owed Smith,7 disregarded the chancellor’s order to post
a bond, and ignored the chancellor’s order to transfer the figure represented in the final