2 CREEC V. HOSPITALITY PROPERTIES TRUST
[…] Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, 564 U.S. 338, 350 (2011). A
contention is common to all members if “determination of
its truth or falsity will resolve an issue that is central to the
validity of each one of the claims in one stroke.” Id.
HPT—a REIT—owns some 302 hotels across the United
States. CREEC has alleged that 142 of these hotels operate
shuttle services in a manner that violates the ADA.
However, HPT does not itself operate the hotels. To enjoy
tax benefits under statute, REITs must, among other things,
remain passive investors and delegate the management of
particular facilities. 26 U.S.C. § 856(d)(7). Accordingly,
HPT employs various professional management companies
that are “eligible independent contractors” to operate the
hotels it owns. An “eligible independent contractor” is a
person or corporation that is “actively engaged in the trade
or business of operating qualified lodging facilities,” and
that does not control more than 35 percent of the REIT’s
shares or voting power. 3 26 U.S.C. §§ 856(d)(3), 856(d)(9).
Although HPT’s agreements with the management
companies require the latter to “comply with all laws in their
fulfillment of their management agreement obligations,”