[Cite as Cornell v. Mississippi Lime Co., 2017-Ohio-7160.]
[…] Plant Owner’s Punitive Damages
{¶73} Appellant’s third assignment of error involves arguments surrounding
Appellant’s request for punitive damages from plant owner. Because we have
determined that the trial court was correct in granting summary judgment to plant
owner, his argument regarding damages is moot.
Employer Intentional Tort
{¶74} Because Ohio has a fault-free system to provide relief to employees
injured in the workplace through the Workman’s Compensation Act, Ohio sets a high
bar on further recovery from employer for workplace injury. Revised Code Section
2745.01, which defines employer intentional torts, provides in pertinent part that:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for
damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer
during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable
unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act
with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was
substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an
injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
-28-
(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard
or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance