United States v. Wilbert v. Ladue, Jr.
[…] Section 3561(a)(1) does not impose a minimum sentence; it permits probation in certain circumstances. See United States v. Lahey, 186 F.3d 272, 274 (2d Cir. 1999); United States v. Elliott, 971 F.2d 620, 621-22 (10th Cir. 1992); cf. United States v. Zamora-Andrade, 544 F. App’x 438, 439 (5th Cir. 2013).3 Rule 11(b)(1)(I) requires a court to inform defendants of minimum sentences that it must impose, not sentences that it cannot impose. If construed as Ladue argues, Rule 11(b)(1)(I) would conflict with § 2241(a), which states that an aggravated sexual abuse offender “shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.” If § 3561(a)(1) imposed a mandatory prison term, instead of merely precluding a sentence of probation, the district court could never impose only a fine.