United States v. Wilbert v. Ladue, Jr.
[…] United States v. McHenry, 849 F.3d 699, 706 (8th Cir. 2017). -4- pleading guilty to aggravated sexual abuse, a Class A felony, see 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(1), he would be ineligible for a sentence of probation, see 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(1) (“A defendant . . . may be sentenced to a term of probation unless . . . the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual.”). Ladue argues the court was required to explain this because Rule 11(b)(1)(I) provides that, prior to accepting a plea, “the court must inform the defendant of, and determine that the defendant understands, . . . any mandatory minimum penalty.”