Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government.” McCray v.
United States, 133 A.3d 205, 227 (D.C. 2016) (citation omitted). However,
appellant also raises an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.
District of Columbia v. Reid, 104 A.3d 859, 866 (D.C. 2014). “At bottom, we are
4
called upon to determine the reach of the statute which prohibits [escape].” Wynn
v. United States, 48 A.3d 181, 188 (D.C. 2012).1
A. The Statute
The section of the District of Columbia Code at issue here is entitled
“Escape from an Institution or Officer.” D.C. Code § 22-2601 (a) (2016 Supp.). It
reads in relevant part:
(a) No person shall escape or attempt to escape from:
(1) Any penal or correctional institution or facility in
which that person is confined pursuant to an
order issued by a court of the District of
Columbia;
(2) The lawful custody of an officer or employee of
the District of Columbia or of the United
States[;] or
1
Citing Noaks v. United States, 486 A.2d 1177, 1178-79 (D.C. 1985), the
government asserts that appellant waived his right to our review of the evidence for
sufficiency when he failed to renew his motion for judgment of acquittal after
presenting his evidence at trial. However, as we have pointed out, it is Washington
v. United States, 475 A.2d 1127, 1128-29 (D.C. 1984), not Noaks, that governs.
Wheeler v. United States, 494 A.2d 170, 171-72 (D.C. 1985); see also, e.g., Brown
v. United States, 128 A.3d 1007, 1014 & n.6 (D.C. 2015); Sutton v. United States,
988 A.2d 478, 482 & n.5 (D.C. 2010). Thus, we review the sufficiency of the
evidence to support appellant‟s conviction by considering all of the evidence
presented at trial. Sutton, 988 A.2d at 482.
5
(3) An institution or facility, whether located in the
District of Columbia or elsewhere, in which a
person committed to the Department of Youth
Rehabilitation Services is placed.
Id. (emphasis added). The scope of this statute has broadened over the eighty-plus
years since Congress first enacted it in 1932.
By its terms, the initial version penalized only the escape or attempted
escape of persons “confined in a penal institution.” Pub. L. No. 287, § 8, 47 Stat.