Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] to an escape before “a person has been committed.” D.C. Council, Report on Bill
10-98 at 16 (Jan. 26, 1994). The Council appears to have been particularly
concerned that under the then-existing version of the statute, “a person sent to a
halfway house before sentencing is not committed and thus cannot escape.” Id.
The Council addressed this concern by making it clear that the new statute applied
to an escape from “[a]ny penal institution or facility in which that person is
confined pursuant to an order issued by a court, judge, or commissioner of the
District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 22-2601 (a)(1) (2001). However, the Council
went further and also prohibited an escape from “[t]he lawful custody of an officer
or employee of the District of Columbia or of the United States.” Id. § 22-2601
(a)(2). Thus, “[t]he new definition of escape includes all escapes from lawful
custody, before and after sentencing.” Report on Bill 10-98 at 16.2
2
The federal escape statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 751 (2012), expanded in a
similar fashion.