Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] to an escape from “[a]ny penal institution or facility in which that person is
confined pursuant to an order issued by a court, judge, or commissioner of the
District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 22-2601 (a)(1) (2001). However, the Council
went further and also prohibited an escape from “[t]he lawful custody of an officer
or employee of the District of Columbia or of the United States.” Id. § 22-2601
(a)(2). Thus, “[t]he new definition of escape includes all escapes from lawful
custody, before and after sentencing.” Report on Bill 10-98 at 16.2
2
The federal escape statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 751 (2012), expanded in a
similar fashion. It first applied only to persons who had been “properly committed
to the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative” or
“confined in any penal or correctional institution.” Pub. L. No. 218, § 8, 46 Stat.
327 (1930). Congress later amended the federal statute to prohibit escape by a
person who was in the “custody of an officer of the United States pursuant to
lawful arrest.” Pub. L. No. 233, 49 Stat. 513 (1935).