In the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: S.S. (Minor Child), and K.F. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Vanderburgh Cnty. OFC, 825 N.E.2d 798, 806

       (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).


[14]   Mother argues that the evidence does not support the finding that there is a

       reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in S.S.’s removal will

       not be remedied because the initial reason S.S. was removed was the bruising

       found on his body. Mother further argues that the trial court focused on

       Mother’s inability to care for S.S., which was not a factor in his original

       removal. Mother, however, is misreading the statute. Under Indiana Code

       section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(i), DCS must show a “reasonable probability that the

       conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement

       outside of the home of the parents will not be remedied.” (emphasis added).

       “[I]t is not just the basis for the initial removal of the child that may be

       considered for purposes of determining whether a parent’s rights should be

       terminated, but also those bases resulting in the continued placement outside of

       the home.”