Case: 16-16362 Date Filed: 08/10/2017 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Heavy Equipment Operator rate. See Walling, 325 U.S. at 424, 65 S. Ct. at 1245.
Thus, Boyle’s “regular rate” was $15.00 per hour—the rate at which he was
actually paid. See id. He did not assert that he renegotiated his pay rate after the
expiration of the two-year term specified in the 2005 agreement, nor did he allege
that the City failed to compensate him for overtime hours based on the Heavy
Equipment Operator rate. Accordingly, the district court did not err in dismissing
Boyle’s FLSA claim.
B. Dismissal of Boyle’s state-law claims
Section 11–47–23 of the Alabama Code provides:
All claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest
coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented to the clerk for
payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be
2
Although the 2005 agreement and Martin’s 2012 memorandum were not attached to
Boyle’s third amended complaint, the district court was permitted to consider them because they
were central to his claims and neither party disputed their authenticity. See Speaker v. U.S. Dep’t
of Health & Human Servs. Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention, 623 F.3d 1371, 1379 (11th
Cir. 2010).
8
Case: 16-16362 Date Filed: 08/10/2017 Page: 9 of 16
barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented
within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.
Ala. Code § 11–47–23. Section 11–47–23 is a statute of nonclaim rather than a
statute of limitations. City of Birmingham v. Davis, 613 So. 2d 1222, 1224 (Ala.
1992). “The whole theory of the statute is to create a defense broader in its