Case: 16-16362 Date Filed: 08/10/2017 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Co., 749 F.3d 1318, 1321
(11th Cir. 2014). Summary judgment is appropriate when the movant
demonstrates that there is no genuine issue of material fact and it is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. Id. Once the movant submits a properly supported
motion for summary judgment, “the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to show
that specific facts exist that raise a genuine issue for trial.” Id. (quoting Dietz v.
Smithkline Beecham Corp., 598 F.3d 812, 815 (11th Cir. 2010)). If the nonmoving
party presents evidence that is “‘merely colorable’ or ‘not significantly probative,’”
4
Ala. Code § 11–47–5 (“Contracts entered into by a municipality shall be in writing,
signed and executed in the name of the city or town by the officers authorized to make the same
and by the party contracting. In cases not otherwise directed by law or ordinance, such contracts
shall be entered into and executed by the mayor in the name of the city or town . . . .”).
11
Case: 16-16362 Date Filed: 08/10/2017 Page: 12 of 16
summary judgment is appropriate. Id. (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
477 U.S. 242, 249, 106 S. Ct. 2505, 2511 (1986)).
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 prohibits entities receiving