United States v. Clifford Henry, Jr.
[…] counts and focus on arguing that Henry and Aguirre were not guilty of the most

serious count. See United States v. Thomas, 417 F.3d 1053, 1057-59 (9th Cir.

2005) (holding that it was not Cronic error where defense counsel conceded some

incontestable counts to “enhance his credibility on counts where the evidence was

somewhat less clear and the penalties significantly greater”).

      Contrary to Jarrell’s contention, viewing the evidence in the light most

favorable to the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence to convict him under

both 18 U.S.C. § 1855 and 36 C.F.R. § 261.5(c). See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S.

307, 319 (1979). The jury reasonably could have found that Jarrell aided and


                                          2
abetted his co-defendants in “set[ting] on fire any timber, underbrush, or grass or

other inflammable material.” 18 U.S.C. § 1855. Likewise, the jury reasonably

could have found that Jarrell “[c]aus[ed]” the wildfire. 36 C.F.R. § 261.5(c).

      The district court did not err by denying Jarrell’s motion to admit statements

made by the prosecutor during his co-defendants’ separate trial because the