Slip Op. 17-104
[…] simply permitting the government’s claim to be reduced to a judgment, no seizure of property
takes place.” Nicolet, 857 F.2d at 209; see In re Mystic Tank Lines Corp., 544 F.3d 524, 527 (3d
Cir. 2008). By contrast, an action for enforcement of a money judgment is manifested “when,
having obtained a judgment for a sum certain, a plaintiff attempts to seize property of the defendant
in order to satisfy that judgment.” Penn Terra, 733 F.2d at 275 (citation omitted).
Once a civil penalty action has been commenced by the United States for a violation of 19
U.S.C. § 1592(a), “all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall be tried de novo.” 19
U.S.C. § 1592(e). Thus, the Court determines whether a violation has been committed for purposes
of fixing a civil penalty, United States v. Pan Pac. Textile Grp., Inc., 29 CIT 1013, 1027–28, 395
F. Supp. 2d 1244, 1256–57 (2005), and determines the amount of the penalty for a violation of