United States v. Rupari Food Services, Inc.
[…] Nicolet, 857 F.2d at 209; see In re Mystic Tank Lines Corp., 544 F.3d 524, 527 (3d Cir. 2008). By contrast, an action for enforcement of a money judgment is manifested “when, having obtained a judgment for a sum certain, a plaintiff attempts to seize property of the defendant in order to satisfy that judgment.” Penn Terra, 733 F.2d at 275 (citation omitted). Once a civil penalty action has been commenced by the United States for a violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), “all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall be tried de novo.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e). Thus, the Court determines whether a violation has been committed for purposes of fixing a civil penalty, United States v. Pan Pac.