Slip Op. 17-104
[…] The court is not persuaded by Rupari’s contentions that the civil penalty action here should
be stayed. The animating purpose of 19 U.S.C. § 1592 is to prevent fraud in the entry of
merchandise into the stream of United States commerce. “[Section 1592] is intended to encourage
accurate completion of the entry documents upon which Customs must rely to assess duties and
administer other customs laws.” S. REP. NO. 95-778, at 17 (1978), as reprinted in 1978
U.S.C.C.A.N. 2211, 2229. The thrust of the statute is not the protection of the pecuniary interest
of the United States. Indeed, § 1592(a) operates “[w]ithout regard to whether the United States is
or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby.” As the Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit has made clear, “the plain language of the statute supports [the]
position that the damages authorized by § 1592(c) are punitive.” United States v. Nat’l
Semiconductor Corp., 547 F.3d 1364, 1369–70 (Fed. Cir. 2008).