United States v. Greenlight Organic, Inc.
[…] In re Nortel Networks, Inc., 669 F.3d at 139–40. Therefore, the court “must determine the primary purpose of the law that [the government] is attempting to enforce.” Safety-Kleen, Inc. (Pinewood) v. Wyche, 274 F.3d 846, 865 (4th Cir. 2001) (citing Yellow Cab Coop. Ass’n v. Metro Taxi, Inc. (In re Yellow Cab Coop.), 132 F.3d 591, 597 (10th Cir. 1997); Javens v. City of Hazel Park (In re Javens), 107 F.3d 359, 367–68 (6th Cir. 1997); E.E.O.C. v. Rath Packing Co., 787 F.2d 318, 324 (8th Cir. 1986)). The Government’s action is brought pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), which makes it unlawful for any person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence, to “enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of . . . any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, Court No. 17-00031 Page 6 or act which is material and false.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1)(A).4 In an action brought pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592, the Government can seek two types of money damages: 1) civil penalties pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c);5 and 2) a restoration of any lawful duties pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(d). 6 United States v.