Slip Op. 18-
[…] USCIT R. 56(a). To
raise a genuine issue of material fact, a party cannot rest upon mere allegations or denials and
must point to sufficient supporting evidence for the claimed factual dispute to require resolution
of the differing version of the truth at trial. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242,
248–49 (1986); Barmag Barmer Maschinenfabrik AG v. Murata Mach., Ltd., 731 F.2d 831, 835–
36 (Fed. Cir. 1984).
ANALYSIS
The Government filed its Complaint in this matter on February 8, 2017 alleging
fraudulent misclassification and undervaluation. In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1) states:
Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion
of any lawful duty thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence--
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into
the commerce of the United States by means of--
(i) any document, written or oral statement, or act which is material and
false, or
(ii) any omission which is material.
19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1). To prove a fraudulent violation of the statute, Plaintiff must establish,
Court No. 17-00031 Page 4
by clear and convincing evidence, that Greenlight (1) deliberately introduced merchandise into
the commerce of the United States by means of material false statements, acts or omissions; and
(2) intended to defraud the revenue or otherwise violate the laws of the United States. See 19
U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1), (e)(2); United States v. Inn Foods, Inc., 31 CIT 1474, 1484, 515 F. Supp. 2d
1347, 1357 (2007).