[Cite as State v. Cartwright, 2017-Ohio-7212.]
[…] immediate attention, the trial court sentenced appellant to one year of community control and
ordered him to pay $84,486.69 in restitution to the state of Ohio to the benefit of the
Environmental Protection Remediation Fund and a $10,000 fine.
{¶ 7} Appellant now appeals, raising one assignment of error:
{¶ 8} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY AWARDING RESTITUTION.
{¶ 9} Appellant argues the trial court erred in awarding restitution to the state for the
costs of cleaning up his property and abating the rat infestation because the state is not a
"victim" of his crime as that term is defined in R.C. 2930.01(H)(1) and applicable case law,
but rather a third party who is not entitled to restitution.
{¶ 10} As part of a defendant's felony sentence, R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) allows a trial court
to order restitution "by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount
based on the victim's economic loss." If the court imposes restitution, the statute further
provides that restitution may be made "to the victim in open court, to the adult probation
department that serves the county on behalf of the victim, to the clerk of courts, or to another
agency designated by the court."