State v. Barnett
[…] Barnett argues in his second Assignment of Error that the trial court was without authority to award restitution to the Mansfield Police Department Crime Lab for the cost of lab fees because the Mansfield Police Department Crime Lab is not a “victim.” We agree but find the error harmless pursuant to R.C. 2925.511. {¶33} As part of a defendant's felony sentence, R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) allows a trial court to order restitution “by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.” If the court imposes restitution, the statute further provides that restitution may be made “to the victim in open court, to the adult probation department that serves the county on behalf of the victim, to the clerk of courts, or to another agency designated by the court.” State v.