MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] First, we note that the trial court “merge[d]” the Level 3 felony
kidnapping verdict and did not enter a sentence on that guilty verdict. Tr. p.
237. Moreover, our supreme court has held that “[j]ury verdicts in criminal
cases are not subject to appellate review on grounds that they are inconsistent,
contradictory, or irreconcilable.” Beattie v. State, 924 N.E.2d 643, 649 (Ind.
2010). Consequently, White’s argument is not subject to appellate review.
[12] To the extent White argues that his conviction for Level 2 felony kidnapping is
not supported by the evidence, we disagree. Indiana Code Section 35-42-3-2(a)
provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally removes another person,
by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of force, from one place to another
commits kidnapping.” The offense is a Level 2 felony if it is committed while
hijacking a vehicle. Ind. Code § 35-42-3-2(b)(3)(B). The State alleged that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1701-CR-85| August 14, 2017 Page 6 of 8