IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 341, Pa. R.A.P. 341, or a “collateral order” in Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
Procedure 313, Pa. R.A.P. 313. (Nov. Op. at 4-6.) Further, resolution of the
contract and negligence claims against the County would not have any bearing on
the personal injury claim. (Id. at 5.)
Even if the appeal was proper, the trial court found that the County is
immune from the Archdiocese’s negligence claim under the Tort Claims Act and
that none of the exceptions in the Act apply. (Id. at 6-7.) Specifically, the trial
court considered the sidewalk exception found in Section 8542(b)(7) of the Tort
Claims Act, which imposes liability on local agencies for injuries occurring
because of “[a] dangerous condition of sidewalks within the rights-of-way of
streets owned by the local agency . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(7). The trial court
concluded that the exception did not apply in this case because the Archdiocese
owned the sidewalk where Mrs. Pachella fell, and the Municipality of
Norristown owned the street adjoining that sidewalk, not the County. (Nov.