IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Patrick’s premises for use as an election polling place. In February
2007, the Archdiocese filed a Joinder Complaint against the County, alleging
common law negligence and breach of contract claims under a Lease Agreement
between St. Patrick’s and the County Board of Elections (Lease Agreement) and a
License Agreement between the Archdiocese and the County Board of Elections
(License Agreement). (Joinder Compl., R.R. at 41a-50a.)
The Lease Agreement, originally signed in 1989 and every year thereafter,
provides, only generally, that the County “agrees to maintain liability insurance
1
Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act provides, as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable
for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any
act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8541.
2
Mr. Pachella sought damages for loss of consortium.
2
concerning its use of the premises.”3 (Id.at 65a-66a.) It is the License Agreement
that specifies, in pertinent part, that the County is
[t]o obtain at [its] own expense and keep in effect during the full