R. Weaver v. Commonwealth of PA Dept. of Corrections Employees
[…] The defendants named in Appellant’s complaint filed a Motion to Revoke IFP on February 18, 2016; Appellant requested that a hearing on the motion be held without his presence or participation, and the hearing was held on March 29, 2016. Following this hearing, the Trial Court ordered the dismissal of said complaint in the event the filing fees were not paid. On appeal, Appellant contends that the Trial Court erred in revoking his in forma pauperis status. We do not agree.1 Under Subsection 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, a court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time if the court determines that “the prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides: Abusive litigation. –If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or 1 Our review is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether the trial court abused its discretion. Brown v. Beard, 11 A.3d 578, 580 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). 2 (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f) (emphasis added). Appellant is an abusive litigator; he has had at least five prior actions dismissed pursuant to Subsection 6602(e)(2). (Certified Record, Motion to Revoke IFP, Exhibits A-E.) As a result of his status as an abusive litigator, the provisions in subsection (b) and (f) of Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 240 that provide litigants with scant financial resources access to the courts are inapplicable unless Appellant “is in imminent danger of serious injury.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602; see also Pa. R.C.P. No. 240(j)(1). Here, Appellant argues, inter alia, that he has credibly alleged imminent danger in the form of abuse by prison employees by “torture by secondhand smoke and the burning of toxic air fresheners.”