IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] pine tree air fresheners in the housing unit. The defendants named in Appellant’s
complaint filed a Motion to Revoke IFP on February 18, 2016; Appellant requested
that a hearing on the motion be held without his presence or participation, and the
hearing was held on March 29, 2016. Following this hearing, the Trial Court
ordered the dismissal of said complaint in the event the filing fees were not paid.
On appeal, Appellant contends that the Trial Court erred in revoking
his in forma pauperis status. We do not agree.1
Under Subsection 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, a court shall dismiss
prison conditions litigation at any time if the court determines that “the prison
conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which
relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative
defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.” 42 Pa.
C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides:
Abusive litigation. –If the prisoner has previously filed
prison conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been
dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or
1
Our review is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights were violated, whether
an error of law was committed, or whether the trial court abused its discretion. Brown v. Beard,
11 A.3d 578, 580 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).
2
(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions
litigation against a person named as a defendant in the
instant action or a person serving in the same official
capacity as a named defendant and a court made a
finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that
the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or
testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the
action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request
for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary
restraining order which makes a credible allegation
that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious
bodily injury.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f) (emphasis added). Appellant is an abusive litigator; he has
had at least five prior actions dismissed pursuant to Subsection 6602(e)(2).
(Certified Record, Motion to Revoke IFP, Exhibits A-E.) As a result of his status
as an abusive litigator, the provisions in subsection (b) and (f) of Pennsylvania
Rule of Civil Procedure 240 that provide litigants with scant financial resources
access to the courts are inapplicable unless Appellant “is in imminent danger of
serious injury.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602; see also Pa. R.C.P. No. 240(j)(1).
Here, Appellant argues, inter alia, that he has credibly alleged
imminent danger in the form of abuse by prison employees by “torture by
secondhand smoke and the burning of toxic air fresheners.” (Appellant’s Brief at