PUBLISHED
[…] bears, and by extension did not subject the bears to a taking.
Of note, the court based its conclusion that the Zoo did not harass its bears entirely
on its determination that the Zoo’s animal husbandry practices complied with applicable
standards under the Animal Welfare Act (AWA), 7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq. The court
explicitly declined to consider whether the Zoo’s practices complied with “generally
accepted” animal husbandry practices, despite language in the relevant regulation
referencing a “generally accepted” standard. See 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (explaining that the
definition of “[h]arass” under the ESA excludes “generally accepted . . . [a]nimal
husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards for facilities and care
under the [AWA]” (emphasis added)). The court also found it unnecessary to consider
whether the Zoo’s practices are of an injurious or disruptive nature.
After concluding that the Zoo was not liable under the ESA, the court dismissed
with prejudice the entirety of Plaintiffs’ suit.