PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiffs—whose suit centers on behavioral interference evidence—than are the
requirements contained in the regulatory definition of harm. 7 Therefore, we believe it is
prudent to grant the district court an opportunity to address the application of the
regulatory definition of harass in the first instance before we review the difficult question
of the application of the regulatory definition of harm. This course of action is especially
appropriate in light of the fact that the parties’ appellate briefs focused primarily on
7
Compare 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (defining “[h]arass” as “an intentional or negligent act
or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an
extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not
limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering”) with id. (defining “[h]arm” as “an act which
actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or
degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential
behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering”).