Karen S. Pooley, App. v. Quality Loan Service Corp. Of Wa, Et Ano., Resps.
[…] Those claims thus fail. -5- No. 73705-8-1/6 Pursuant to RCW 61.24.135, it is a per se violation of the CPA to fail to initiate contact with a borrower and exercise due diligence as required by the FFA. The FFA, RCW 61.24.031, details the due diligence requirements to be performed by the beneficiary or authorized agent. The plain language of the FFA makes clear that only the beneficiary or its authorized agent is responsible for exercising due diligence in initiating contact with the borrower and providing the borrower with a letter conforming to the statutory requirements. RCW 61.24.031(1)(b)("A beneficiaty or authorized agent shall make initial contact... ."(emphasis added)); RCW 61.24.031(5)("A notice of default may be issued under RCW 61.24.030(8) if a beneficiaty or authorized agent has initiated contact... ."(emphasis added)). Quality is neither the beneficiary nor its authorized agent.