C. TERRY HUNT INDUS., INC. V. KLAUSNER LUMBER TWO, LLC
[…] also found that the “Preliminary Agreement incorporates by reference all the terms
and conditions of the Florida Contract.”
4
C. TERRY HUNT INDUS., INC. V. KLAUSNER LUMBER TWO, LLC
Opinion of the Court
Hunt filed a motion to reconsider the order granting the motion to stay
litigation and compel arbitration, and an alternative motion to alter or amend the
order compelling arbitration. Both motions were denied by the trial court in an order
filed June 17, 2016. It is from the May 31 and June 17 orders that Hunt appeals.
Analysis
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.6(b), in order to determine the validity of
an arbitration agreement, “[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate
exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” N.C.G.S. § 1-569.6(b)
(2015). “Once a court has determined that a claim is subject to arbitration, then the
merits of that claim . . . must be decided by the arbitrator.” State v. Philip Morris
USA, Inc., 193 N.C. App. 1, 18, 666 S.E.2d 783, 794 (2008), writ denied, review