COMMONWEALTH vs. GAUDY ASENJO.
[…] introduce "either or both" evidence that she was a victim of
abuse or expert evidence regarding battered woman syndrome;
therefore, it was error for the judge to require the defendant
to establish evidence of abuse as a predicate to introducing
expert witness testimony. See G. L. c. 233, § 23F.
16
witness testimony was misplaced where § 23F provides an
independent statutory basis to admit such evidence.
Because G. L. c. 233, § 23F, is not so narrowly construed,
we take this opportunity to provide guidance regarding the
statutory requirements to admit evidence under G. L. c. 233,
§ 23F.
General Laws c. 233, § 23F, states:
"In the trial of criminal cases charging the use of
force against another where the issue of defense of self or
another, defense of duress or coercion, or accidental harm
is asserted, a defendant shall be permitted to introduce
either or both of the following in establishing the
reasonableness of the defendant's apprehension that death
or serious bodily injury was imminent, the reasonableness
of the defendant's belief that [s]he had availed [her]self
of all available means to avoid physical combat or the
reasonableness of a defendant's perception of the amount of
force necessary to dealt with the perceived threat:
"(a) evidence that the defendant is or has been the
victim of acts of physical, sexual or psychological harm or
abuse;
"(b) evidence by expert testimony regarding the common
pattern in abusive relationships; the nature and effects of