J. S26030/17
[…] Diamond, 83
A.3d 119, 126 (Pa. 2013) (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a), (d)). “[T]he period
of reflection required for premeditation to establish the specific intent to kill
may be very brief; in fact[,] the design to kill can be formulated in a fraction
of a second. Premeditation and deliberation exist whenever the assailant
possesses the conscious purpose to bring about death.” Hitcho, supra at
746.
Additionally, “[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of
another person when … he is an accomplice of such other person in the
- 16 -
J. S26030/17
commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3). The statute sets forth
that “[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an
offense if … with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the
offense, he … aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in
planning or committing it.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)(1)(ii).
“[M]ere presence at the scene is insufficient to support a conviction:
evidence indicating participation in the crime is required.” Commonwealth
v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 1010, 1024 (Pa. Super. 2002). Such a conviction