SUE ANN TEMPLETON v. JACKSON-MADISON COUNTY GENERAL
[…] defective condition.3 On September 26, 2016, Appellant filed her response to the motion
1
Appellant’s complaint erroneously named the Hospital as “Bolivar General Hospital, Inc. d/b/a
Jackson-Madison County General Hospital and West Tennessee Healthcare Inc.” On September 30,
2014, the parties filed an agreed order to correct the style of the case.
2
On April 11, 2016, Appellant voluntarily dismissed Tri-State. It is not a party to this appeal.
3
Appellee also averred that it was immune from suit pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
Section 29-20-205, which provides:
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused
by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment
except if the injury arises out of:
(4) A failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or
negligent inspection of any property.
The trial court did not discuss this provision in its judgment. Neither party raises this issue, and,
accordingly, the issue is waived for appellate review.