SUE ANN TEMPLETON v. JACKSON-MADISON COUNTY GENERAL
[…] GTLA, “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may
result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental
entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental
or proprietary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201. However, the statute specifies certain
circumstances in which governmental immunity is removed. Davis v. City of Cleveland,
709 S.W.2d 613, 615 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986). Specifically, at issue in this case, Tennessee
Code Annotated Section 29-20-204 provides that:
(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury
caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building,
structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled
by such governmental entity.
(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this
section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental
entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural
notice required by § 29-20-302 [repealed].
To address whether the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of
Appellee, pursuant to the above statute, this Court must consider these two issues: (1)
whether the alleged defect in the automatic door was latent; and (2) whether the Appellee
-6-