Sue Ann Templeton v. Jackson-Madison County General Hospital District
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201. However, the statute specifies certain circumstances in which governmental immunity is removed. Davis v. City of Cleveland, 709 S.W.2d 613, 615 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986). Specifically, at issue in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-20-204 provides that: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity. (b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302 [repealed].