State of Iowa v. Michael Lamar Wells
[…] In support of his position, he cites Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.28(1) and Iowa Code section 815.10(1) (2016). Rule 2.28(1) provides, in part: Every defendant, who is an indigent person as defined in Iowa Code section 815.9, is entitled to have counsel appointed to represent the defendant at every stage of the proceedings from the defendant’s initial appearance before the magistrate or the court through appeal, including probation revocation hearings, unless the defendant waives such appointment. Likewise, section 815.10(1) provides, in part: The court, for cause and upon its own motion or upon application by an indigent person or a public defender, shall appoint the state public defender’s designee pursuant to section 13B.4 to represent an indigent person at any stage of the criminal . . . proceedings or on appeal of any criminal . . . action in which the indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense. Wells claims his motion to correct an illegal sentence is necessarily a stage of the “criminal proceeding.” court’s decision in this case must come by way of a petition for writ of certiorari or application for discretionary review.