application. The State resisted the motion, asserting the case of State v. Clark,
[…] motion to correct an illegal sentence. In support of his position, he cites Iowa
Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.28(1) and Iowa Code section 815.10(1) (2016).
Rule 2.28(1) provides, in part:
Every defendant, who is an indigent person as defined in
Iowa Code section 815.9, is entitled to have counsel appointed to
represent the defendant at every stage of the proceedings from the
defendant’s initial appearance before the magistrate or the court
through appeal, including probation revocation hearings, unless the
defendant waives such appointment.
Likewise, section 815.10(1) provides, in part:
The court, for cause and upon its own motion or upon
application by an indigent person or a public defender, shall appoint
the state public defender’s designee pursuant to section 13B.4 to
represent an indigent person at any stage of the criminal . . .
proceedings or on appeal of any criminal . . . action in which the
indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense.
Wells claims his motion to correct an illegal sentence is necessarily a stage of
the “criminal proceeding.”
court’s decision in this case must come by way of a petition for writ of certiorari or
application for discretionary review. We agree the proper form of review of a district