NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] (comparable statutory provision covering adult victims) (twisting victim’s nipple). As
Judge Peterson observed, the statute thus had a “somewhat unconventionally broad
scope.” R. 73 at 3.
But, as Judge Peterson went on to conclude, the state statute in actuality was no
broader in the range of conduct it reached than the federal statute covering abusive
sexual contact with a minor. Section 2244(a)(5) makes it a crime for someone within
federal jurisdiction to “knowingly engage[ ] in or cause[ ] sexual contact with or by
another person, if to do so would violate—subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title, had
the sexual contact been a sexual act[.]” Section 2241(c) in turn makes it a crime to cross
state lines “with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not yet attained
the age of 12 years.” Section 2246(3) defines “sexual contact” to mean “the intentional
touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast,
inner thigh, or buttocks of any person within an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass,
degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” (Emphasis ours.) Thus,
setting aside the jurisdictional elements of the federal statutes, one commits aggravated
sexual contact if he, inter alia, touches the (clothed or unclothed) genitalia, anus, groin
breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of a person under the age of 12 with the intent to abuse