JASON RAY v. MADISON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] period of confinement ordered.
Shorts, 278 S.W.3d at 282. The analysis in Shorts makes clear that the trial court’s
judgment is the lodestar by which sheriffs must be guided when calculating a felony split
confinement defendant’s release date and entitlement to sentence credits.
Mr. Ray nevertheless argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-2-150
requires sheriffs to place all inmates in work programs upon their incarceration and thus
entitles all inmates to receive work sentencing credits immediately. We cannot agree
with this argument. Section 41-2-150 states that, “[n]otwithstanding any other law to the
contrary,” an inmate housed in a “county workhouse or jail, either for a felony or
misdemeanor conviction . . . shall be required to participate in work programs during the
period of the person’s incarceration.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-150(a). Prisoners who
refuse to participate in work programs when work is available “shall have any sentence
reduction credits received pursuant to the provisions of § 41-2-123 or § 41-2-146 reduced
by two (2) days of credit for each one (1) day of refusal to work.” Id. Any prisoner who
refuses to work, but who has not already received any sentence reduction credits pursuant
to sections 41-2-123, or 41-2-146, “may be denied good time credit in accordance with
the provisions of § 41-2-111(b) and may also be denied any other privileges given to