JASON RAY v. MADISON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] would not apply work credits to [Mr. Ray’s] sentence.”
After this meeting, Sergeant Long called Mr. Ray and instructed him to return to
the Jail, explaining that he had been mistakenly released from custody too soon. Mr. Ray
returned to the Jail as instructed on November 17, 2013, and he immediately resumed
working as a trusty. One week later, on November 24, 2013, Mr. Ray filed a motion
through counsel asking the trial court to suspend the balance of his sentence or, in the
alternative, to place him on work release. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(c) (“At any
time during the period of continuous confinement ordered pursuant to this section, the
defendant may apply to the sentencing court to have the balance of the sentence served
on probation supervision. The application may be made at no less than two-month
intervals.”)
Mr. Ray attended the hearing on the motion. At the conclusion of the hearing, the
trial court denied the motion, explaining:
-4-
Now, I want to make sure it’s clear too, he’s not eligible for any type of
work release credits. He’s not eligible for any type of trust[y] credits. The