JASON RAY v. MADISON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] chapter, the principles of sentencing and the enhancement and mitigating
factors set forth in this chapter and shall not impose such percentages
arbitrarily.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-302(d) (emphases added). The language of this statute is quite
similar to the language that appeared in prior versions of the statute authorizing split
however, that even if section 40-35-314(b) applied here, it provides no authorization for the trial court’s
decision to require Mr. Ray to serve 75% of the confinement portion of his sentence before becoming
eligible for work programs. Rather, section 40-35-314(b) states that an inmate “is eligible for release
classification status as provided in this chapter; however, the court may specify an earlier percentage of
eligibility for all programs except parole.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314(b)(1) (emphasis added). A
trial court exercising its option to designate “an earlier percentage of eligibility” must express the
percentage as “zero percent (0%), ten percent (10%), twenty percent (20%), thirty percent (30%), forty
percent (40%) or fifty percent (50%); provided, that the percentage shall be no higher than the release
eligibility percentage under § 40-35-501.” Id. (emphasis added). For Range I sentences, like Mr. Ray
received, “this chapter,” i.e., the Sentencing Act, sets the release eligibility percentage at “thirty percent
(30%) of the actual sentence imposed less sentence credits earned and retained by the defendant.” Tenn.