JASON RAY v. MADISON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] confinement portion of the sentence as appropriate for the circumstances.
However, no language in section 40-35-306 expressly answers the first question
presented in this appeal—whether a trial court has authority to require a split confinement
defendant to serve a certain percentage of the sentence in actual confinement before
becoming eligible to participate in work programs and accrue work credits. By contrast,
as Mr. Ray points out, a prior version of the statute authorizing split confinement
sentences expressly required trial courts to set such a percentage. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-
35-306 (a)-(b)(1) (1984).12
12
Subsections (a) and (b)(1) of the 1984 version of section 40-35-306, now repealed, provided as
follows:
(a) A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the
sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the jail or workhouse, with
the remainder of such sentence on probation supervision.
(b)(1) The court shall specify what percentage of the sentence imposed must be
served in actual confinement before the defendant may become eligible for release