JASON RAY v. MADISON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] the remainder of such sentence on probation supervision.
(b)(1) The court shall specify what percentage of the sentence imposed must be
served in actual confinement before the defendant may become eligible for release
classification status which may include all programs except parole. Such percentages
shall be expressed in one (1) of the following numeric percentages: Zero percent (0%),
- 11 -
Moreover, none of the other statutes on which Madison County relies expressly
confer such authority on trial courts. Admittedly, one of these statutes, Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-35-314(b)(1) (2014), states that, “[w]hen imposing the sentence to
the local jail or workhouse, the defendant is eligible for release classification status as
provided in this chapter; however, the court may specify an earlier percentage of
eligibility for all programs except parole.”13 Nevertheless, subsection (a) of section 40-
35-314 expressly limits its application to felony offenders serving split confinement
sentences “of eight (8) years or less.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314(a) (emphasis
added). This statute clearly does not apply to Mr. Ray’s split confinement sentence of ten
years. 14
ten percent (10%), twenty percent (20%), thirty percent (30%), forty percent (40%), fifty
percent (50%), sixty percent (60%), seventy percent (70%), eighty percent (80%), ninety
percent (90%), or one hundred percent (100%).
13
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314 provides in relevant part:
(a) If confinement is directed, the court shall designate the place of confinement
as a local jail or workhouse if required pursuant to § 40-35-104(b) or, if the sentence is
eight (8) years or less and combined with periodic or split confinement not to exceed one
(1) year, the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or
workhouse. . . .
(b)(1) When imposing the sentence to the local jail or workhouse, the defendant
is eligible for release classification status as provided in this chapter; however, the court
may specify an earlier percentage of eligibility for all programs except parole. This
percentage shall be expressed in one (1) of the following numeric percentages: zero
percent (0%), ten percent (10%), twenty percent (20%), thirty percent (30%), forty
percent (40%) or fifty percent (50%); provided, that the percentage shall be no higher
than the release eligibility percentage under § 40-35-501.
(2) In the event the judgment does not specify a percentage as provided in
subdivision (b)(1), the defendant shall be eligible for the programs, except parole, six (6)
months prior to release eligibility date under § 40-35-501.
(c) The court shall retain full jurisdiction over the defendant during the term of
the sentence and may reduce or modify the sentence or may place the defendant on
probation supervision where otherwise eligible. Following the first application,
applications to reduce or to alter the manner of the service of the sentence may be made
at no less than two (2) month intervals.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314(a)-(c) (2014) (emphases added).
14
When the Sentencing Act was initially enacted, probation and split confinement sentences
were available only for sentences of eight years or less. In 2005, the General Assembly amended the