Koshinski v. Trame
[…] Emergency orders (unless reopened or extended) are “effective for not less than 14 nor more than 21 days.” 750 ILCS 60/220(a)(1) (West 2014). For emergency and interim orders of protection, the respondent may petition the court to reopen the order upon two days’ notice to the petitioner. 750 ILCS 60/224(d), 221(b)(6) (West 2014). ¶ 14 In his complaint, the plaintiff raised constitutional challenges to section 8.2 of the FOID Card Act (430 ILCS 65/8.2 (West 2014)) and section 70(b) of the Firearm Concealed Carry Act (430 ILCS 66/70(b) (West 2014)). The FOID Card Act regulates firearm possession in Illinois. 430 ILCS 65/0.01 et seq. (West 2014). Section 8.2 of the FOID Card Act provides as follows: “The Department of State Police *** shall revoke and seize a [FOID] Card previously issued under this Act if the Department finds that the applicant or person to whom such card was issued is or was at the time of issuance subject to an existing order of protection.” 430 ILCS 65/8.2 (West 2014). When a FOID card is revoked, the Illinois State Police notifies the holder in writing, states the reasons for taking this action, and advises him of his rights and obligations. 430 ILCS 65/9 (West 2014).