Koshinski v. Trame
[…] After expiration of the 48-hour period following notice of revocation, law enforcement authorities may obtain a warrant to search for firearms. 430 ILCS 65/9.5(c) (West 2014). Misdemeanor penalties for noncompliance apply. 430 ILCS 65/9.5(d) (West 2014). ¶ 15 In addition to acquiring a FOID card, those who wish to carry a concealed handgun about their persons in public or in a vehicle must also acquire from the Illinois State Police a concealed carry license. 430 ILCS 66/1 et seq. (West 2014). Section 70(b) of the Firearm Concealed Carry Act provides as follows: “A license shall be suspended if an order of protection, including an emergency order of protection, plenary order of protection, or interim order of protection *** is issued against a licensee for the duration of the order ***. If an order of protection is issued against a licensee, the licensee shall surrender the license, as applicable, to the court at the time the order is entered or to the law enforcement agency or entity serving process at the time the licensee is served the order. The court, law enforcement agency, or entity responsible for serving the order of protection shall notify the -4- Department within 7 days and transmit the license to the Department.” 430 ILCS 66/70(b) (West 2014). In any event, if a concealed carry license is suspended because a protective order has been issued, the holder must surrender his license within 48 hours of receiving notice of suspension. 430 ILCS 66/70(g) (West 2014).