Bobby Allen Russell v. State
[…] (Emphasis added). Russell argues that “the impeding language is conduct that is prohibited by §22.01(b)(2)(B), not §22.01(a)(1)” and is, therefore, “outside the scope of §22.01(a)(1)” for purposes of continuous violence against the family. We disagree. Ordinarily, under Section 22.01(a)(1), assault is a Class A misdemeanor and occurs when one “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1), (b) (West Supp. 2016). However, subsection (b)(2)(B) clearly states that “[a]n offense under Subsection (a)(1) . . . is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed against” a family member4 “by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(2)(B). Therefore, by definition, an offense under Section 22.01(b)(2)(B) is an assault under Section 22.01(a)(1). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1), (b)(2)(B).