MARDOCHE OLIVIER v. CITY OF CLARKSVILLE ET AL.
[…] of sovereign immunity provided at common law and in the Tennessee
Constitution by stating that “all governmental entities shall be immune
from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such
governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in
the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or
proprietary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). However, in addition to
reaffirming the general grant of immunity, the GTLA also enumerates
certain statutory exceptions where governmental immunity is specifically
removed. Id. § 29-20-202 [through -205] . . . . Furthermore, the GTLA
also lists specific types of claims for which immunity is not removed. Id. §
29-20-205(2) (immunity not removed for “[f]alse imprisonment . . ., false
arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel,
slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental
anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights”) . . . .
Id. (additional internal citations omitted).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205 states in pertinent part:
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury
proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within
the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:
***
(2) False imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest,
malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel,
slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental
anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights;1
1
In Johnson v. City of Memphis, 617 F.3d 864, 872 (6th Cir. 2010), the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals
noted that claims subject to the “civil rights” exception in the GTLA include claims brought under the