MARDOCHE OLIVIER v. CITY OF CLARKSVILLE ET AL.
[…] court properly dismissed [the plaintiff’s] claims against Detective Smith
and the City of Cleveland pursuant to the Tennessee Government Tort
Liability Act (“GTLA”), Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-101 et seq. GTLA
removes the immunity of governmental entities for the negligent acts and
omissions of employees acting within the scope of their employment except
if the alleged injury arises out of false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus
from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, or,
infliction of mental anguish. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) (2000).
Under GTLA, municipalities also retain immunity for “the institution or
prosecution of any judicial or administrative proceeding, even if malicious
or without probable cause[.]” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(5) (2000).
[The plaintiff] alleged a claim of outrageous conduct, which is the
equivalent to a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Bain v.
Wells, 936 S.W.2d 618, 622 n.3 (Tenn. 1997) (citing Moorhead v. J.C.