MARDOCHE OLIVIER v. CITY OF CLARKSVILLE ET AL.
[…] motion for default judgment was filed.
Mr. Olivier subsequently filed another motion for default judgment on October 17,
2016, again claiming that Defendants had failed to timely answer the complaint. The
City filed a response on October 19, 2016, referencing the motion to dismiss previously
filed on October 5, 2016, within the allotted sixty-day period. The trial court entered an
order on November 5, 2016, denying the motion for default judgment upon determining
that the City had properly responded.
Applicable to this issue is Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-304, which
provides:
(a) A governmental entity or employee shall have sixty (60) days in which
to answer or otherwise respond to any claim, action, or suit brought
pursuant to this chapter.
(b) A claim shall be deemed to have been denied if at the end of the sixty-
day period the governmental entity . . . has failed to approve or deny the
claim.
Furthermore, Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 55.01 provides that a default judgment
may only be entered against “a party . . . [that] has failed to plead or otherwise defend as
provided by these rules . . . .”
In this case, it is undisputed that Defendants filed a motion to dismiss within the