Robel Afewerki v. Anaya Law Group
[…] In addition, the district court noted that Afewerki had not presented evidence that he would have proceeded differently had the complaint alleged the correct principal amount and interest rate. We conclude, however, that the false statements made by the debt collector in this case were material because they could have disadvantaged the least sophisticated debtor in responding to the complaint. The FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from using “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. AFEWERKI V. ANAYA LAW GROUP 7 § 1692e. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2) prohibits “[t]he false representation of . . . the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” The Rosenthal Act incorporates these prohibitions by reference. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (“[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of . . . Title 15 of the United States Code.”). The complaint that was filed misrepresented the amount of the debt owed by Afewerki. The text of the FDCPA does not itself establish either the least sophisticated debtor standard or the materiality requirement, nor does the statute define these terms.