Robel Afewerki v. Anaya Law Group
[…] The notice of errata was filed on June 18, 2014, which was within fifteen days of June 6, 2014, when the demand for a bill of particulars was served. Accordingly, Defendants satisfied the criteria to invoke the defense provided by § 1788.30(d). Afewerki does not cite any evidence to contradict the declaration by the Anaya Law Group attorney. Instead, Afewerki argues that § 1788.30(d) was eliminated in 1999 by California Civil Code § 1788.17, which states: Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall . . . be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of[] Title 15 of the United States Code. The California Supreme Court has not addressed the impact of § 1788.17 on § 1788.30(d), nor have the California Courts of Appeal done so in a published opinion.