UNPUBLISHED
[…] argument, given that the alleged lack of equity in the
condominium at the time the writ was filed did not necessarily
foreclose Nagle from recovering all or part of the judgment owed
through the sale of the condominium.
6
violate § 14-202(6) because the filing of a writ of execution is
not a communication with the debtor and that no violation of
§ 14-202(8) occurred because, although the writ of execution may
have sought an amount in excess of the amount owed, the writ was
filed in an effort to recover a valid debt.
Under Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(6), a debt
collector, in collecting or attempting to collect an alleged
debt, may not “[c]ommunicate with the debtor or a person related
to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other
manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the
debtor.” As with Conteh’s claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, we
conclude that a debt collector’s resort to state court
proceedings and the filing of a writ of execution cannot legally
constitute a communication that harasses or abuses the debtor.