STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendant preserved this argument by filing his post-conviction motion in the trial court
for additional jail credit. We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. People v
Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 253; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). “The primary goal of statutory
interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, focusing first on the statute’s plain
language.” Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 295; 795 NW2d 578 (2011). Where
the language of the statute is unambiguous it must be enforced as written. People v Barrera, 278
Mich App 730, 736; 752 NW2d 485 (2008). MCL 769.11b provides as follows:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.
Based on its plain language, MCL 769.11b does not apply to defendant. During the
period of time that defendant argues should be credited to his sentence, he was not serving “time
in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of
which he is convicted.” Assuming without deciding that defendant’s Illinois commitment was
similar enough to “jail time” to otherwise qualify for credit under MCL 769.11b, defendant was