BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. VS. PIL S. OHÂ (F-41618-13, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 12A:3-204(a)). Without this indorsement, standing may be insufficient to satisfy this category. Ford, supra, 418 N.J. Super. at 598. To fall within the second category, one must show the transfer of rights to the note. Id. at 599. Transfer occurs "when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of 4 A-2163-15T3 giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a). This transfer "vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument" whether or not a negotiation also occurs. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b). If the transferee is not a holder because the transferor did not indorse, the transferee is nevertheless a person entitled to enforce the instrument under section 3-301 if the transferor was a holder at the time of transfer.