People of Michigan v. Mark Dillard
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err when it refused to instruct the jury on the lesser offense of voluntary manslaughter. Defendant also claims that the trial court erred when it failed to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of self-defense.2 “A defendant asserting an affirmative defense must produce some evidence on all elements of the defense before the trial court is required to instruct the jury regarding the affirmative defense.” People v Crawford, 232 Mich App 608, 620; 591 NW2d 669 (1998), citing People v Lemons, 454 Mich 234, 248; 562 NW2d 447 (1997). MCL 780.972 governs whether a defendant may raise a claim of self-defense, and it provides, in relevant part: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual. (2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. Defendant’s contends that five pieces of evidence supported his request to instruct the jury on self-defense: (1) there was no evidence that defendant and Northern interacted prior to September 24, 2015, (2) Northern’s blood alcohol content was .25, (3) the abrasions on 2 To be clear, although