Com. v. Kindler, J.
[…] We think the Booth Court was wrong in stating that this kind of evidence leads to the arbitrary imposition of the death penalty. In the majority of cases, and in this case, victim impact evidence serves entirely legitimate purposes. Id. Following Payne, in 1995, the Pennsylvania General Assembly amended the existing capital sentencing statute to allow expressly the admission of victim impact evidence. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(2). The amended statute provides, “[i]n the sentencing hearing, evidence concerning the victim and the impact that the death of the victim has had on the family of the victim is admissible.” Id. In 1996, our Supreme Court reconsidered the pre-amendment version of the capital sentencing statute. In Fisher, the Court held that the version of § 9711(a)(2) in effect at the time of Appellee’s sentencing did not allow for the admission of victim impact evidence.