IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] "[A]n actionable civil conspiracy exists if two or more persons ... combine
to accomplish some purpose not in itself unlawful by unlawful means." Corbit v. J.
I. Case Co., 70 Wn.2d 522, 528,424 P.2d 290 (1967).
The Daviscourts argue that the defendants attempted to nonjudicially
foreclose by unlawfully filing documents containing false statements. They rely on
13 CP at 256.
14 Appellants' Opening Br. at 27.
15
No. 74979-0-1 / 16
two criminal statutes to support their claim that the defendants' conduct was
unlawful: RCW 9.38.020 and RCW 40.16.030. Even assuming that the defendants
recorded documents containing some false information, the Daviscourts have not
produced evidence that the defendants' acts violated either statute.
First, under RCW 9.38.020, "[e]very person who shall maliciously or
fraudulently execute or file for record any instrument, or put forward any claim, by
which the right or title of another to any real or personal property is, or purports to
be transferred, encumbered or clouded, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
The Daviscourts make no attempt to show that the defendants acted
maliciously or fraudulently. Because the Daviscourts do not show that the
defendants had the necessary mens rea, they have not shown that the defendants
violated this statute.