IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the CPA: "(1) unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) occurring in trade or
commerce;(3) public interest impact;(4) injury to plaintiff in his or her business or
property;(5)causation." Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins.
Co. 105 Wn.2d 778, 780, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).
Unfair or Deceptive Acts — SPS Defendants
The Daviscourts allege that the SPS defendants violated RCW
61.24.010(2) and RCW 61.24.030(7) when SPS appointed Quality as a trustee,
even though BONY was the beneficiary of the deed of trust.
Under RCW 61.24.030(7), the trustee must have proof that the beneficiary
is the owner of the promissory note secured by the deed of trust before it may
18
No. 74979-0-1 /19
record notice of the trustee's sale. "A declaration by the beneficiary made under
the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the
promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient
proof as required under this subsection." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).
The Daviscourts argue that only a beneficiary, not an agent of the
beneficiary, may make that declaration. They are mistaken. An agent may make
the declaration and act on behalf of the beneficiary in DTA proceedings, so song