[J-46-2017]
[…] notwithstanding the jury’s finding regarding the purpose for which he contacted the
minor, simply based on the manner in which the Commonwealth chose to charge the
case. Id.
[J-46-2017] - 6
General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or
unreasonable,” and that it “intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” 1
Pa.C.S. § 1922(1)-(2). Finally, penal statutes must be strictly construed, and any
ambiguity that exists in the language of such a statute should be interpreted in the light
most favorable to the accused. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1); Commonwealth v. Hall, 80 A.3d
1204, 1212 (Pa. 2013).
The focus of our inquiry centers on subsection 6318(b), which, as stated
previously, provides that a conviction for unlawful contact with a minor is to be graded
as “an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious underlying offense in
subsection [6318](a) for which the defendant contacted the minor,” here, the Chapter 31
offense of IDSI, or “a felony of the third degree[,] whichever is greater.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 6318(b). As indicated above, we have previously considered this provision in Reed.
Thus, we begin our analysis with that case.