[J-46-2017]
[…] an unlawful act -- and in this case, that unlawful act is alleged to be [IDSI],
the crime that we just discussed …
Notes of Testimony (N.T.), 4/24/2014, at 95. Following trial, the jury convicted Appellant
of unlawful contact with a minor and corruption of minors, and it acquitted him of IDSI.
Prior to sentencing, Appellant presented an oral motion for extraordinary relief
pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 704.3 Among Appellant’s claims was a challenge to the
grading of his conviction for unlawful contact with a minor as a first-degree felony
pursuant to Section 6318. That section provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in
contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the
performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the
purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the
following … :
2
The Commonwealth also charged Appellant with statutory sexual assault, indecent
assault, and indecent exposure, but it did not proceed to trial on those charges and they
are not at issue. We further note that, as the record in this matter is sealed to protect