United States Court of Appeals
[…] arranged marriage. After meeting Nilesh, Patel did not decline the arrangement, and
the two were married in India on January 18, 2002. After the wedding, Patel and
Nilesh spent a month together in India, during which time they consummated the
marriage. Nilesh then returned to the United States, but kept in touch with Patel via
telephone.
In February 2003, Patel lawfully arrived in the United States by means of a visa
filed on her behalf by Nilesh. Her lawful residency was conditioned on her marriage
to Nilesh. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a) (U.S. citizen’s alien spouse “shall be considered,
at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis”). Patel lived with
Nilesh and his parents in Sacramento, California. However, the relationship between
Patel and Nilesh was strained, as was the relationship between Patel and Nilesh’s
parents. Patel lived with Nilesh and his parents for approximately two to four months2
2