United States Court of Appeals
[…] Patel no longer met the requirements of her conditional residency. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(1)(D)(i). Patel remarried in 2008. Patel and her second husband—a
naturalized United States citizen—have one child together.
On February 14, 2011, Patel filed an application for a hardship waiver pursuant
to 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4), seeking removal of the conditions of her residency and,
because she was now divorced from Nilesh, a waiver of the requirement that she and
Nilesh jointly file the petition (good faith marriage waiver).3 Section 1186a(c)(4)
grants the Secretary of Homeland Security the discretion to remove conditions on an
alien’s permanent resident status if the alien demonstrates that “the qualifying
marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying
marriage has been terminated . . . and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet” the
joint filing requirements. USCIS denied Patel’s application for a waiver, concluding
that Patel failed to demonstrate that her marriage to Nilesh was a bona fide marriage
entered into in good faith. Patel’s conditional residency was therefore terminated, and
DHS issued a notice to appear.