United States Court of Appeals
[…] who loses conditions of residency is deportable). Patel requested that the IJ review
the USCIS’s denial of her good faith marriage waiver application.
The IJ conducted a hearing on Patel’s waiver application on June 25, 2014. At
the hearing, Patel and her mother both testified about Patel and Nilesh’s wedding.
The wedding took place in India after a two-month long engagement, and was
two months after her February 2003 arrival.
3
Removal of the conditions on an alien spouse’s residency generally requires
participation by the other spouse. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(A) (“[T]he alien spouse and
the petitioning spouse (if not deceased) jointly must submit . . . a petition which
requests the removal of such conditional basis and . . . appear for a personal
interview . . . .”).
-3-
attended by approximately 50 guests from each family. Patel explained the
circumstances of her moving in with Nilesh in the United States and her rocky
relationship with Nilesh’s parents. She explained that Nilesh and his parents were not