IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶9. Williams asserts that the circuit court erred in granting the lesser-included instruction
on fondling, as he argues that it is not a lesser-included offense of sexual battery. “Jury
instructions are reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard.” Burgess v. State, 178 So.
3d 1266, 1272 (¶14) (Miss. 2015). “A lesser-included-offense instruction may be given
where there is some evidence supporting the lesser-included offense.” Jenkins v. State, 131
So. 3d 544, 550 (¶18) (Miss. 2013).
¶10. Williams was indicted for sexual battery under Mississippi Code Annotated section
97-3-95(2) (Rev. 2006), which states:
A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration
with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position
of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child’s . . .
stepparent[.]
(Emphasis added).6 “Sexual penetration” is defined by statute to include “any penetration
of the genital or anal openings of another person’s body by any part of a person’s body[.]”
6
Williams was also indicted for attempted sexual battery under Mississippi Code