Cal Sierra Development v. George Reed, Inc.
[…] Cal Sierra relies on Kahn v. Pelissetti (1968) 260 Cal.App.2d 832, which declined to treat an unconfirmed arbitration award as a final judgment for purposes of collateral estoppel. Kahn was a passenger on a city bus injured in an accident with Pelissetti, an 5 Judgment should have been entered on the order. “An order confirming an award is to be reduced to a judgment.” (Rubin v. Western Mutual Ins. Co. (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1545.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.4 provides: “If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.” 15 uninsured motorist. Kahn filed a claim against her own automobile liability insurance policy under the uninsured motorist provisions. Her insurer disputed her claim, took the matter to arbitration, and prevailed. The insurer did not seek judicial confirmation of the award.