Filed 4/19/22 Bogue v. Sharp Memorial Hospital CA4/1
[…] one primary right and the harm suffered is the significant factor. [Citation.]
A primary right is the right to be free of a particular injury. [Citation.] ‘The
cause of action is the right to obtain redress for a harm suffered, regardless of
the specific remedy sought or the legal theory (common law or statutory)
advanced.’ ” (Cal Sierra, supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at pp. 675–676.)
Dr. Bogue argues the whistleblower statute creates a different primary
right than the primary right at issue in his arbitration with ASMG. He
asserts that the legislature’s enactment of section 1278.5 “created a new,
cumulative, primary duty and right,” separate from any other right to
protection from retaliation for reporting safety concerns. This argument is
not well-taken.
“Section 1278.5 states, ‘The Legislature finds and declares that it is the
public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses,
21
members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify
government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.’
(§ 1278.5, subd. (a).) To that end, section 1278.5 prohibits a health care
facility from ‘discriminat[ing] or retaliat[ing], in any manner, against a
patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care
worker of the health facility because that person’ has ‘[p]resented a
grievance, complaint, or report to the facility.’ (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(1)(A).) …
Thus, to establish a prima facie case under section 1278.5, a plaintiff must
show that he or she (1) presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the
hospital or medical staff (2) regarding the quality of patient care and; (3) the
hospital retaliated against him or her for doing so. (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(1).)”7
(Alborzi v. University of Southern California (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 155, 178–
179.)
The basis for Dr.