Scheer v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] It provides that once an employee-whistleblower establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that retaliation was a contributing factor in the employee's termination, demotion, or other adverse action, the employer bears the burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same action for legitimate, independent reasons. (Lab. Code, § 1102.6.) 2 In Lawson, supra, 12 Cal.5th 703, our Supreme Court addressed whether the evidentiary standard set forth in Labor Code section 1102.6 replaced McDonnell Douglas as the relevant 2 Labor Code section 1102.6 provides as follows: “In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.” 10 evidentiary standard for retaliation claims brought pursuant to Labor Code section 1102.5. Lawson held that Labor Code section 1102.6, adopted in 2003, provides the governing framework for analyzing whistleblower retaliation claims brought under Labor Code section 1102.5. It “places the