Filed 3/28/22
[…] subdivision (e): “In any civil action or administrative proceeding,
once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the
evidence that an activity protected by this article was a
contributing factor in the alleged retaliation against a former,
current, or prospective employee, the burden of proof shall be on
the supervisor, manager, or appointing power to demonstrate by
clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have
occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee
had not engaged in protected disclosures or refused an illegal
order.” (Gov. Code, § 8547.10, subd. (e), italics added.)
This language in Government Code section 8547.10 mirrors
the language of Labor Code section 1102.6, which states that
“once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the
evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a
contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the
employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to
demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged
action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons
even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by
Section 1102.5.” (Italics added.)
Guided by Lawson and applying its reasoning, we conclude
that Government Code section 8547.10, subdivision (e), rather
than McDonnell Douglas, provides the relevant framework for
13
analyzing claims under Government Code section 8547.10.