In re Detention of Lieberman, 2017 IL App (1st) 160962
[…] person.” 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2012). As relevant here, a “sexually violent person” is
defined under the Act as “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense ***
and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it
substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS
207/5(f) (West 2012).
¶ 27 After a person has been committed under the Act, the State must submit a written report
based on an evaluation of the individual’s mental condition “at least once every 12 months
after an initial commitment.” 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2012). The primary purpose of the
written report is to determine whether “(1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment
to be conditionally released and (2) whether the person’s condition has so changed since the
most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent
person.” Id.
¶ 28 At the time of the annual examination by the State, the committed person receives notice of
the right to petition the court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012). If the
committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, the court must set a probable cause