In re Detention of Lieberman, 2017 IL App (1st) 160962
[…] failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he suffers from a mental disorder or that
he presents any risk to reoffend. In re Detention of Lieberman, 379 Ill. App. 3d 585,
597-98 (2007). Specifically, he maintained that the State’s expert’s opinions and
diagnoses did not meet the diagnostic criteria of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual
of Mental Disorders (DSM). Id. at 602. His commitment was affirmed on direct appeal.
Id. at 611.”
¶3 Following his initial commitment and the supreme court’s affirmance of that commitment,
respondent has been periodically reviewed under section 55(a) of the Act, which requires a
report six months after the initial commitment and a yearly report thereafter “for the purpose of
determining whether *** the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be
conditionally released.” 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2012). Following respondent’s challenges
to these reports, this court has repeatedly affirmed the trial court’s findings that no probable
-2-
cause existed to conclude that he was no longer a sexually violent person under the Act. See In