In re DETENTION OF BRAD LIEBERMAN, ) Appeal from the
[…] prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he suffers from a mental
disorder or that he presents any risk to reoffend. In re Detention of
Lieberman, 379 Ill. App. 3d 585, 597-98 (2007). Specifically, he
maintained that the State’s expert’s opinions and diagnoses did not
meet the diagnostic criteria of the Diagnostic and Statistical
Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM). Id. at 602. His commitment
was affirmed on direct appeal. Id. at 611.”
¶3 Following his initial commitment and the supreme court’s affirmance of that
commitment, respondent has been periodically reviewed under section 55(a) of the Act, which
requires a report six months after the initial commitment and a yearly report thereafter “for the
purpose of determining whether *** the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be
conditionally released.” 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2012). Following respondent’s challenges to
these reports, this court has repeatedly affirmed the trial court’s findings that no probable cause
existed to conclude that he was no longer a sexually violent person under the Act. See In re