Filed 8/22/17
[…] California Constitution.
14
Michael Kerr Walker v. The Appellate Division of the
Superior Court of Los Angeles County
B280100
BAKER, J., Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part
Business and Professions Code section 7028 provides
that a victim who uses the services of a person convicted of
operating as an unlicensed contractor “is eligible, pursuant
to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 of the Penal Code, for
restitution for economic losses, regardless of whether he or
she had knowledge that the person was unlicensed.” (Bus. &
Prof. Code, § 7028, subd. (h), emphasis added.) Another
provision of the Business and Professions Code, section 7031,
states that “a person who utilizes the services of an
unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of
competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all
compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for
performance of any act or contract.” (Bus. & Prof. Code,
§ 7031, subd. (b), emphasis added.) Defendant Michael
Walker (defendant) sustained a conviction for acting in the
capacity of a contractor without a license, and the People
attempted to recover the full amount his victim, Sharon