Filed 8/22/17
[…] Chappelone (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1173.) Here, the
8
trial court’s restitution order provided for Curto’s actual
economic loss, which was determined to be the cost of
installing the remaining windows and repainting her house,
adjusted by the full amount she still owed to Walker for his
services. Under the plain language and meaning of Penal
Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f), a restitution order
limiting recovery to the victim’s actual economic losses was
well within the discretion of the trial court.
The Appellate Division’s reliance on section 7031 to
support full recovery was misplaced. As the Appellate
Division acknowledged, the plain language of Business and
Professions section 7031 restricts the statute to civil
proceedings. (§ 7031, subd. (b) [“a person who utilizes the
services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in
any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all
compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for
performance of any act or contract”].)
Contrary to the Appellate Division’s analysis, the
Legislature did not intend section 7031 to define the amount
of criminal restitution under section 7028. In 2009, the
Legislature passed Assembly Bill No. 370, which added
subdivision (h) to section 7028. (Stats. 2009, ch. 319, § 1.)