Although the Legislature's statutory scheme invi
[…] Business and Professions Code section 7028 provides that a victim who uses the services of a person *660convicted of operating as an unlicensed contractor "is eligible, pursuant to *532subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 of the Penal Code, for restitution for economic losses , regardless of whether he or she had knowledge that the person was unlicensed." ( Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7028, subd. (h), emphasis added.) Another provision of the Business and Professions Code, section 7031, states that "a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract." ( Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (b), emphasis added.)